The Ohio Wesleyan Athletics Hall of Fame recognizes outstanding alumni athletes whose performance in their sport(s) was exceptional. The Hall of Fame also may honor those OWU coaches, staff personnel and others in the University community who have made extraordinary contributions to OWU athletics by means other than varsity competition.
The Ohio Wesleyan Athletics Hall of Fame recognizes outstanding alumni athletes whose performance in their sport(s) was exceptional. The Hall of Fame also may honor those OWU coaches, staff personnel and others in the University community who have made extraordinary contributions to OWU athletics by means other than varsity competition.

The Hall of Fame selection committee is composed of a cross-section of representatives from the athletics department, University Advancement, and alumni, and is responsible for screening and selecting inductees. The University Advancement division reviews/accepts the recommendations and officially notifies the inductees of their selection into the Hall of Fame.

Hall of Fame Selection Criteria

  • The nominee must be a graduate of OWU.
  • The nominee’s preferred class must have graduated from OWU at least 10 years prior to the current academic year.
  • The nominee must have demonstrated exceptional and outstanding performance in his or her sport(s) and have earned at least one varsity letter.
  • The varsity letter requirement shall be waived for female athletes who graduated prior to such awards for their sport(s).

“Silver Bishop” athletes — those who graduated from OWU at least 25 years prior to the current academic year and who meet all qualifications for selection — will be considered under the same selection criteria.

Coaches and staff are eligible for nomination two years after leaving their positions at OWU.

Williams, Carrie
Class of 2005
Inducted 2016
Wall, Sarah
Class of 2006
Inducted 2016
Schlegel, John
Class of 2005
Inducted 2016
Martin, Ryan
Class of 2005
Inducted 2016
Longstreth, Linsey
Class of 2006
Inducted 2016
Carney-DeBord, Nan - Coach
Inducted 2016
Capone, Matthew
Class of 2003
Inducted 2016
Colvig, Matt
Class of 1995
Inducted 2012
Coughlin, Megan
Class of 2000
Inducted 2010
Corbiere, Payson
Class of 1996
Inducted 2010
Court, Jeff
Class of 1991
Inducted 2009
Cotterman, Doug
Class of 1961
Inducted 2007
Collins Pressler, Sue - Coach
Inducted 2007
Cook, Lynn
Class of 1985
Inducted 1992
Cottle, Diana
Class of 1958
Inducted 1979
Whithaus, Jon - Coach
Class of 1991
Inducted 2015
Shipps, Liz
Class of 2001
Inducted 2015
Narwicz, Chuck
Class of 1977
Inducted 2015
Loudenslager, Joe
Class of 2004
Inducted 2015
Heil, Kelly
Class of 2005
Inducted 2015
Hammond, Mindy
Class of 2003
Inducted 2015
Gagel, Zach
Class of 2000
Inducted 2015
Bird, Dick
Class of 1969
Inducted 2015
Myers, Rod
Class of 1961
Inducted 1973
Murray, Lucy
Class of 1982
Inducted 1990
Morris, John
Class of 1970
Inducted 1991
Morgan, Barbara
Class of 1963
Inducted 1980
Morgan, Robyn
Class of 1973
Inducted 1986
Moran, Joseph
Class of 1939
Inducted 1970
Moore, Melanie
Class of 1972
Inducted 1979
Moore, Pamela
Class of 1980
Inducted 1989
Miller, Donn
Class of 1951
Inducted 1992
Miles, Clay
Class of 1980
Inducted 1985
Michael, Bill
Class of 1954
Inducted 1983
Mewhort, Don
Class of 1936
Inducted 1996
Merkel, Lois
Class of 1923
Inducted 1981
Menges, George
Class of 1960
Inducted 1974
McNamara, Thomas
Class of 1987
Inducted 1996
McKinnie, Jack
Class of 1954
Inducted 2003
McKee, Elizabeth
Class of 1931
Inducted 1978
McGurn, Darren
Class of 1998
Inducted 2009
McGurn, Kevin
Class of 1998
Inducted 2013
McFarland, Bob
Class of 1950
Inducted 1966
McCracken, Mary
Class of 1979
Inducted 1986
McCaslin, Glenn
Class of 1982
Inducted 2015
McAdams, John
Class of 1937
Inducted 1967
Mauck, Bob
Class of 1977
Inducted 1987
Masson, Helen - Coach
Inducted 1984
Marchetti, Dan
Class of 2000
Inducted 2010
Manos, Joni
Class of 1978
Inducted 2011
Manos, Diane
Class of 1978
Inducted 1982
Maguire, Dave
Class of 1998
Inducted 2009
McNamara, Kelly
Class of 1991
Inducted 1997
Mehaffey, Gene - Coach
Inducted 1999
Meinsen, Steve
Class of 1971
Inducted 1985
Meyer, Dick - Coach
Inducted 2006
Michael, Les - Coach
Class of 1940
Inducted 1981
Miller, Ian
Class of 1999
Inducted 2011
Millhon, Jud
Class of 1951
Inducted 1962
Missler, Ryan
Class of 1998
Inducted 2008
Mitchell, Steve
Class of 1992
Inducted 2006
Morris, George
Class of 1962
Inducted 1982
Morrison, Blair
Class of 1985
Inducted 2012
Morrison, Jane - Coach
Inducted 1983
Moss, Stephanie
Class of 1945
Inducted 2011
Myers, Fred - Coach
Inducted 1978
Myers, Jill
Class of 1988
Inducted 1993
Moneme, Obi
Class of 1996
Inducted 2006
Mouch, Angie
Class of 1993
Inducted 2001
Minkler, Don
Class of 1979
Inducted 1986
Hearns, Dennis
Class of 1984
Inducted 1989
Schaal, Gary
Class of 1963
Inducted 1993
Fine, Jim
Class of 1964
Inducted 1980
Zink, Harry
Class of 1941
Inducted 1969
Buckley, Hayden
Class of 1952
Inducted 1975
Carlisle, Ervin
Class of 1931
Inducted 1970
Hornbeck, Dave
Class of 1962
Inducted 1986
Jones, Hank
Class of 1968
Inducted 1992
Curreri, Ed
Class of 1965
Inducted 1991
Hoffman, Philip
Class of 2002
Inducted 2014
Zesiger, Tom
Class of 1957
Inducted 1989
Gutnick, Yale
Class of 1964
Inducted 2004
Wyman, Rick
Class of 1984
Inducted 1989
Wyant, Dan
Class of 1989
Inducted 1995
Wright, Christine
Class of 1995
Inducted 2005
Work, Amy
Class of 2004
Inducted 2014
Wolfe, Eunice
Class of 1921
Inducted 1982
Wolfe, Bill
Class of 1956
Inducted 1982
Winters, Jay
Class of 1926
Inducted 1967
Winters, Lingel "Sonny"
Class of 1924
Inducted 1963
Franklin, Winston
Class of 1962
Inducted 1977
Wilson, J.W.
Class of 1994
Inducted 2004
Dickerson, Wilmer
Class of 1933
Inducted 1987
Williamson, Kirk
Class of 1980
Inducted 1990
Williams, Ruth
Class of 1940
Inducted 1984
Harris, William
Class of 1915
Inducted 1963
Wilkin, Bob
Class of 1969
Inducted 1981
Wilhelm, Greg
Class of 1990
Inducted 1997
White, Howard
Class of 1935
Inducted 1964
White, Bob
Class of 1963
Inducted 1978
Wetzel, Jane
Class of 1975
Inducted 1990
Westfall, Edgar
Class of 1932
Inducted 1965
West, Shannon
Class of 1988
Inducted 1993
Wertz, Chuck
Class of 1930
Inducted 1965
Werner, Anne
Class of 1990
Inducted 2002
Wenzlau, Tom
Class of 1950
Inducted 1972
Welsh, Leslie
Class of 2001
Inducted 2011
Wedge, Don
Class of 1951
Inducted 1995
Webb, Cleon
Class of 1908
Inducted 1965
Weaver, Brent
Class of 1998
Inducted 2011
Watkins, Don
Class of 1918
Inducted 1968
Warnes, Mike
Class of 1990
Inducted 2004
Cross, Wally
Class of 1952
Inducted 2006
Vossers, John
Class of 1952
Inducted 2005
Viertlboeck, Jessica
Class of 2001
Inducted 2011
Laird, Vera
Class of 1929
Inducted 1980
Van Horn, Jon
Class of 2001
Inducted 2011
Urick, Max
Class of 1961
Inducted 1969
Truesdell, Tom
Class of 1970
Inducted 1976
Lotrecchiano, Tom
Class of 1949
Inducted 1979
Liller, Tom
Class of 1971
Inducted 2010
Eibel, Tom
Class of 1961
Inducted 1974
Valentine, Terry
Class of 1984
Inducted 1990
Turney, Ted
Class of 1924
Inducted 1965
Tarbell, Carolyn - Coach
Inducted 1976
Edwards, Susan
Class of 1967
Inducted 1978
Sturtz, Katy
Class of 2002
Inducted 2012
Stumbo , Del
Class of 1961
Inducted 1999
Strimer, Bob - Coach
Inducted 1977
Stover, Myrta
Class of 1921
Inducted 1979
Stillman, Tyler
Class of 2000
Inducted 2011
Stultz, Francis "Buck"
Class of 1966
Inducted 1975
Stewart, Harriet - Coach
Inducted 1982
Stevenson, Clint
Class of 1947
Inducted 1968
Walton, Steve
Class of 1977
Inducted 2013
Hendrix, Steve
Class of 1986
Inducted 1992
Goodhart, Steve
Class of 1995
Inducted 2005
Dutton, Steve
Class of 1974
Inducted 1983
Geesman, Sterling - Coach
Inducted 1980
Stedman, Cindy
Class of 1985
Inducted 1991
Stauffer, Leslie
Class of 1910
Inducted 1961
Staten, Sharlee
Class of 1953
Inducted 1979
Staten, George
Class of 1924
Inducted 1963
Stark, Clovis
Class of 1936
Inducted 1966
Stankevics, Daina
Class of 1988
Inducted 2000
Stammler, Howard
Class of 1935
Inducted 1967
Spofford, John
Class of 1978
Inducted 1988
Spiegel, Margaret
Class of 1934
Inducted 1984
Spicer, Ryan
Class of 1994
Inducted 2005
Spencer, Sabrina
Class of 1982
Inducted 1987
Lloyd, Soni
Class of 1997
Inducted 2007
Soma, Jim
Class of 1989
Inducted 1998
Smith, Olin
Class of 1923
Inducted 1962
Smith, Jack
Class of 1950
Inducted 1980
Smith, Francesca
Class of 1993
Inducted 2011
Smart, Shelly
Class of 1996
Inducted 2009
Small, Clay
Class of 1972
Inducted 1984
Sloan, John
Class of 1899
Inducted 2001
Sloan III, John
Class of 1956
Inducted 1978
Slabaugh, Ray
Class of 1963
Inducted 1977
Skiff, Jim
Class of 1966
Inducted 2014
Skeel, Ernest
Class of 1903
Inducted 1962
Sims, Kevin
Class of 1991
Inducted 1997
Siegenthaler, Floyd
Class of 1930
Inducted 1961
Shockley, Kristen
Class of 2000
Inducted 2010
Shively, John
Class of 1970
Inducted 1977
Turvey, Shirley
Class of 1956
Inducted 1977
Gisbrecht, Sheila
Class of 1995
Inducted 2005
Sherrill, Kristen
Class of 1996
Inducted 2009
Lamie, Shellee
Class of 1993
Inducted 1998
Sheehan, Don
Class of 1981
Inducted 1990
Shannon, Frank - Coach
Inducted 1979
Senkowitz, Mark
Class of 1993
Inducted 2003
Semans, William
Class of 1914
Inducted 1973
Seldon, Ruby
Class of 1947
Inducted 1979
Seiler, Rich
Class of 1972
Inducted 1982
Sears, Leigh
Class of 1991
Inducted 1998
Scott, Tracy
Class of 1997
Inducted 2008
Walberry , Scott
Class of 1988
Inducted 1995
Votey, Scott
Class of 1972
Inducted 1978
Tedder, Scott
Class of 1988
Inducted 1997
Govoni, Scott
Class of 1993
Inducted 2002
Gillanders, Scott
Class of 1991
Inducted 2002
Schwab, Travis
Class of 2004
Inducted 2014
Schroeder, Fred
Class of 1938
Inducted 1967
Schrader, Matt
Class of 1991
Inducted 2004
Schmidt, Doug
Class of 1959
Inducted 1994
Schiller, Jen
Class of 1991
Inducted 1997
Saunders, George
Class of 1976
Inducted 1987
Sargent, Bob
Class of 1976
Inducted 1984
Walick, Bob
Class of 1981
Inducted 2000